Security and Privacy Information

About this Security and Privacy Statement

This website is owned and operated by DOTS Talent Solutions Pty. Ltd (ABN 78 070 917 289) (DOTS Talent Solutions) under the domain name “www.dotstalent.com” (referred to as the “DOTS Website”).

This Security and Privacy Statement may also apply to services offered by DOTS Talent Solutions on websites hosted by Third Parties (Third Party Websites). If so, express reference to this Security and Privacy Statement will be made on those Third Party Websites.

DOTS Talent Solutions understands and appreciates that you, as a DOTS Website visitor, may be concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may gain about you online. DOTS Talent Solutions is a responsible modern organisation and as such is committed to protecting your privacy. This Security and Privacy Statement explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with the DOTS Website.

As the DOTS Website develops and as technology evolves, DOTS Talent Solutions will continue to strive to provide you with better and more customised services and with a more effective website. DOTS Talent Solutions encourages you to review the Security and Privacy Statement periodically because the Security and Privacy Statement may change from time to time.

Security of information

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles as contained in the Australian Federal Privacy Act, DOTS Talent Solutions will take all reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and personal information in accordance with the DOTS Website Terms of Use and this Security and Privacy Statement. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted). If secure transmission is indicated, DOTS Talent Solutions currently uses 128 bit SSL encryption.

DOTS Talent Solutions regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although DOTS Talent Solutions strives to protect such information, DOTS Talent Solutions cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

Information collected

The information that DOTS Talent Solutions collects about you is dependent on how you use the facilities offered by the DOTS Website.

If you visit an insecure area of the DOTS Website (that is, an area where you are not required to log on) to read, browse or download information, our system will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. However, our systems will not record any personally identifiable information.

The DOTS Website offers a number of interactive facilities including online surveys and application forms. If you use any of these tools any personal information that you may enter when using such tools may be retained by DOTS Talent Solutions and if it is then DOTS Talent Solutions will reasonably endeavour to keep such captured personal information secure.

If you are a client of DOTS Talent Solutions and you grant DOTS Talent Solutions access to your instance of the DOTS Software Application then DOTS Talent Solutions will only use such access for the purpose of correcting an error to the DOTS Software Application, or providing assistance as requested by you or your recognised representative. DOTS Talent Solutions will not disclose without your specific written consent (unless required by law) any information especially personal information about any person or persons to whom that information may relate.

Where you access a Third Party Website from the DOTS Website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the Third Party. You cannot usually be identified from the information that is shared; if you can be identified from this information, we will reasonably attempt to seek your consent before sharing such information.

Third Party websites should contain their own privacy statements and those third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices.

Collection of IP addresses

If you are a client of DOTS Talent Solutions and you grant DOTS Talent Solutions access to your instance of the DOTS Software Application then DOTS Talent Solutions will only use such access for the purpose of correcting an error to the DOTS Software Application, or providing assistance as requested by you or your recognised representative. DOTS Talent Solutions will not disclose without your specific written consent (unless required by law) any information especially personal information about any person or persons to whom that information may relate.

Cookies

We use “cookies” as a fundamental part of our interaction with your Internet browser. The purpose is to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website.

A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers. Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser.

DOTS Talent Solutions uses cookies for two different purposes. We allocate a cookie to each Internet browser that visits the DOTS Website. This cookie does not allow us to collect personally identifiable information about you. We use this cookie:

to allocate an DOTS identification number to your Internet browser (but we cannot identify you from this number);
to determine if you have previously visited the DOTS Website;
to identify pages you have accessed and Third Party websites you have accessed; and
for security purposes.
Most of the DOTS Website operates by using this type of cookie.

Accordingly, if you wish to make full use of the DOTS Website, it is required that you configure your web browser to accept cookies.

How we Handle Email

We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by our DOTS Talent Solutions’ employees for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We will only use or disclose personal information or information generated by cookies in accordance with this Security and Privacy Statement, specific and additional provisions relating to privacy which apply to certain areas of the DOTS Website and as otherwise set out in this Security and Privacy Statement.

Your Acknowledgement

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the DOTS Website indicates your acceptance of the Terms of Use and this Privacy and Security Statement.

These are the current terms detailing the Security and Privacy Statement relied upon and published by DOTS Talent Solutions. They replace any other Security and Privacy Statement published on the DOTS Website to date. DOTS Talent Solutions may at any time vary the Security and Privacy Statement by publishing such variation on the DOTS Website. You accept that by doing this, DOTS Talent Solutions has provided you with sufficient notice of the